Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Ranunculus kochii - Ledeb.

Common Name
Family Ranunculaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards Although no specific record of toxicity has been found for this plant, many if not all members of this genus are poisonous. These toxins can be destroyed by heat or by drying[4, 10, 13, 19, 62, 65]. Many if not all plants in this genus also have a strongly acrid juice that can cause blistering to the skin[65, 183].
Habitats Rocky slopes near melting snow, to 3000 metres in Turkey[93].
Range W. Asia - Turkey, Iraq, Iran.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full sun
Ranunculus kochii


Ranunculus kochii

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Ranunculus kochii is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.1 m (0ft 4in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower from Apr to June. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

R. edulis. Boiss.&Hohen.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Flowers;  Stem.
Edible Uses:

Young stems[177]. No more details are given. Petals[177]. No more details are given. Caution is advised for both these uses, see the notes above on toxicity.

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Prefers a moist loamy soil[1]. A greedy plant, inhibiting the growth of nearby plants, especially legumes[54].

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Ranunculus acrisMeadow Buttercup, Tall buttercup, Showy buttercup12
Ranunculus aquatilisWater Crowfoot, White water crowfoot11
Ranunculus arvensisCorn Buttercup01
Ranunculus bulbosusBulbous Buttercup, St. Anthony's turnip12
Ranunculus californicusCalifornia Buttercup10
Ranunculus chinensisHui Hui Suan10
Ranunculus ficariaLesser Celandine - Pilewort, Fig buttercup12
Ranunculus flammulaLesser Spearwort, Greater creeping spearwort01
Ranunculus hirtus 01
Ranunculus inamoeusGraceful Buttercup10
Ranunculus japonicusMao Gen11
Ranunculus muricatusRough-Seed Buttercup, Spinyfruit buttercup01
Ranunculus nipponicus 10
Ranunculus occidentalisWestern Buttercup10
Ranunculus pallasiiButtercup, Pallas' buttercup10
Ranunculus pennsylvanicusPennsylvania Buttercup11
Ranunculus quelpaertensis 10
Ranunculus repensCreeping Buttercup, Prairie Double-flowered Buttercup, Water Buttercup, Creeping Buttercup11
Ranunculus reptansCreeping Spearwort10
Ranunculus rivularis 01
Ranunculus sceleratusCelery-Leaved Buttercup, Cursed buttercup11
Ranunculus tachreoi 10
Ranunculus ternatus 01

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Ledeb.

Botanical References

93200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Ranunculus kochii  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.