Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Pycnanthemum flexuosum - Britton.

Common Name Mountain Mint, Appalachian mountainmint
Family Lamiaceae or Labiatae
USDA hardiness 4-8
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Upland prairies, pastures, meadows, open woodland and roadsides[228].
Range Eastern N. America - Maine to Florida, New York, Minnesota, Kansas and Texas.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Pycnanthemum flexuosum Mountain Mint, Appalachian mountainmint


William S. Justice @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Pycnanthemum flexuosum Mountain Mint, Appalachian mountainmint
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 3

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Pycnanthemum flexuosum is a PERENNIAL growing to 1 m (3ft 3in) by 0.5 m (1ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 5. It is in flower from Aug to September. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Koellia flexuosa.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

One report says that the plant is used for food, but gives no details[257].

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Analgesic;  Diaphoretic;  Febrifuge;  Stomachic.

The leaves and flowering stems are popularly used in the treatment of bowel complaints[207]. A hot infusion of the plant is diaphoretic[207]. The plant is also used internally in the treatment of stomach upsets, fevers, colds and sinus headaches[238, 257]. A poultice of the leaves is used in the treatment of headaches[257]. A warm infusion of the plant has been used to bathe an inflamed penis[257]. The plant is harvested as it comes into flower and can be used fresh or dried.

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Succeeds in most soils[1] but prefers a rich loamy soil in full sun or partial shade with plenty of moisture in the growing season[200]. Hardy to at least -15°c[200]. The correct name for this species should be P. tenuifolium. Schrad.[228]. The bruised leaves are very aromatic[200].

Propagation

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If there are sufficient seeds they can be sown in an outdoor seedbed in April. Division in spring.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Pycnanthemum albescensWhiteleaf Mountain Mint01
Pycnanthemum incanumHoary Mountain Mint12
Pycnanthemum muticumCluster Mountain Mint10
Pycnanthemum pilosumMountain Mint, Whorled mountainmint20
Pycnanthemum virginianumVirginia Mountain Mint22

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Britton.

Botanical References

200228

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Pycnanthemum flexuosum  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.