Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Plantago affra - L.

Common Name Psyllium
Family Plantaginaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry places in S. Europe[50].
Range S. Europe - Mediterranean.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun
Plantago affra Psyllium


www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]
Plantago affra Psyllium
picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/Q8WCUxCTTXneCmN9vgQnbQ

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Plantago affra is a ANNUAL growing to 0.6 m (2ft) by 0.2 m (0ft 8in). It is in leaf 10-May. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind.The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms

P. afrum. (L.)Mirb. P. psyllium. L. (1762, non 1753).

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Young leaves - raw or cooked[177].

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antidiarrhoeal;  Laxative.

Plantain seeds contain up to 30% mucilage which swells up in the gut, acting as a bulk laxative and soothing irritated membranes[238]. Sometimes the seed husks are used without the seeds[238].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Succeeds in any moderately fertile soil in a sunny position[200]. This species is closely related to P. arenaria[200].

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in early summer A sowing can be made outdoors in situ in mid to late spring if you have enough seeds.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Alisma plantago-aquaticaGreat Water Plantain, ZE-XIE, European water plantain, American water plantain, Northern water plan13
Plantago amplexicaulis 12
Plantago arenariaFrench Psyllium13
Plantago asiaticaChe Qian Zi13
Plantago australisMexican Plantain12
Plantago camtschatica 12
Plantago coronopusBuck's-Horn Plantain32
Plantago crassifolia 12
Plantago cunninghamii 00
Plantago debilis 00
Plantago decipiens 12
Plantago depressa 12
Plantago hakusanensis 12
Plantago juncoides 12
Plantago lanceolataRibwort Plantain, Narrowleaf plantain23
Plantago majorCommon Plantain, Cart Track Plant,White Man's Foot ,Plantain23
Plantago maritimaSea Plantain, Goose tongue, California goose tongue32
Plantago mediaHoary Plantain22
Plantago oliganthus 12
Plantago ovataBlond Psyllium, Desert Indianwheat23
Plantago psylliumFleawort23
Plantago rugeliiBlackseed Plantain12

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

L.

Botanical References

50200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Plantago affra  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.