Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Panicum obtusum - Kunth.

Common Name Vine Mesquite
Family Poaceae or Gramineae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Damp flats, shores and waste places[43]. Usually found in dry soils according to another report[235]. Sandy or gravelly soils, mainly along the banks of rivers and irrigation ditches[236].
Range Central and southern N. America - Missouri to Arizona and Mexico.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Full sun
Panicum obtusum Vine Mesquite


USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC.
Panicum obtusum Vine Mesquite
Patrick J. Alexander @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Panicum obtusum is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.8 m (2ft 7in). It is in flower from Aug to September. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Brachiaria obtusa.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Seed.
Edible Uses:

Seed - cooked as a whole grain or ground into a powder and used as a flour with cornmeal[46, 61, 105, 183]. The seed is rather small and fiddly to utilize, though it has a pleasant, mild flavour and can e used as a staple food[K].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Hair;  Soil stabilization.

An infusion of the leaves is said to be a good wash for making the hair grow more quickly[257]. The dried and powdered stolons can be mixed with soapweed (Yucca species) and used as a tonic hair shampoo[257]. This species is occasionally planted for erosion control[274].

Cultivation details

Prefers a moderately fertile well-drained soil in full sun[200]. Succeeds in ordinary garden soil[1]. The plant can produce stolons more than 2 metres long[236] and so has the potential to spread considerably[K].

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germination should take place within a week. Prick out the seedlings into trays or individual pots and plant them out after the last expected frosts[200, K]. Division in spring. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Panicum antidotaleBlue Panic Grass, Blue panicum11
Panicum capillareOld Witch Grass, Witchgrass21
Panicum decompositumNative Millet, Australian millet20
Panicum miliaceumEuropean Millet32
Panicum sonorumSauwi, Mexican panicgrass20
Panicum urvilleanumDesert Panicgrass20

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Kunth.

Botanical References

143235

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Panicum obtusum  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.