Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Oxandra laurifolia - (Sw.) A.Rich

Common Name Yaya, lancewood
Family Annonaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Forests at elevations from 150 - 600 metres in Puerto Rico[448 ]. Forests on limestone in wet areas at elevations around 600 metres in Jamaica[426 ].
Range Caribbean - Martinique to Cuba.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Tender Moist Soil Full sun
Oxandra laurifolia Yaya, lancewood


http://www.botanicimage.com
Oxandra laurifolia Yaya, lancewood
http://www.botanicimage.com

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of cone
Oxandra laurifolia is an evergreen Tree growing to 10 m (32ft) by 8 m (26ft) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soils.
It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Uvaria laurifolia Sw.

Habitats

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Other Uses The light yellow wood is made up entirely of sapwood. The texture is very fine; the grain straight; lustre is medium; there is no distinctive odour or taste. The wood is very strong, extremely hard, elastic; durable. It is moderately difficult to work because of its high density, but finishes smoothly and is excellent for turnery. Said to be the equal of boxwood in hardness, it is used for making fishing rods, billiard cues, archery bows, articles of turnery, masts, textile machinery, and small tool handles[316 , 448 ].

Cultivation details

Not known

Propagation

Seed -

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Yaya, lancewood

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Cuba; Haiti; Dominican Republic; Jamaica; Puerto Rico; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Saint Kitts and Nevis

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Oxandra lanceolataBlack lancewood, lancewood, haya prieta00

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Sw.) A.Rich

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here
A special thanks to Ken Fern for some of the information used on this page.

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Oxandra laurifolia  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.