Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Olearia paniculata - (J.R.Forst.&G.Forst.)Druce.

Common Name
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness 8-11
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Not known
Range New Zealand.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Half Hardy Moist Soil Full sun
Olearia paniculata


www.flickr.com/photos/missmass
Olearia paniculata
www.flickr.com/photos/missmass

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Olearia paniculata is an evergreen Shrub growing to 6 m (19ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 9 and is frost tender. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Sep to October. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soils.
It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Synonyms

O. forsteri.

Habitats

 Hedge;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Hedge;  Hedge.

Very resistant to maritime exposure, this plant can be used as an effective windbreak hedge in exposed maritime areas[11, 182].

Cultivation details

Succeeds in any well-drained moderately fertile soil in full sun[182, 200]. Thrives in a chalky soil[182] but prefers a light loam or peaty soil[11]. Very resistant to maritime exposure[11]. Plants are not very hardy outside the milder western and south-western maritime areas of Britain, they only tolerate light frosts[11, 200]. They succeed when grown against a sunny wall in the London area[11]. Plants can be pruned right back into old wood in order to promote fresh growth. Any pruning is best done in the spring[11]. Flowers best in years following long hot summers[200]. The flowers are very aromatic.

Propagation

Seed - surface sow in early spring in a greenhouse. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. If growth has been sufficiently good, plant them out into their permanent positions in early summer of the following year, otherwise grow them on for another year in pots and plant them out the following early summer. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Pot up in late August and overwinter in a cold frame then plant out in late spring or early summer[78]. Good percentage[11]. Cuttings of moderately ripe wood of the current years growth, 5 - 10cm with a heel, November in a frame. High percentage[78].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(J.R.Forst.&G.Forst.)Druce.

Botanical References

11200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Olearia paniculata  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.