Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Oenothera brevipes - A.Gray.

Common Name Golden Suncup
Family Onagraceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry slopes and washes below 1500 metres[71].
Range South-western N. America - California.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun
Oenothera brevipes Golden Suncup


Brother Alfred Brousseau @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Oenothera brevipes Golden Suncup
Brother Alfred Brousseau @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Oenothera brevipes is a ANNUAL growing to 0.3 m (1ft). The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Lepidoptera, bees, self.The plant is self-fertile.
It is noted for attracting wildlife.
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms

Camissonia brevipes. (Gray.)Raven.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves;  Root;  Seed;  Seedpod.
Edible Uses:

Seed.[105, 161, 257]. No more details are given, but the seed is rather small and its use would be very fiddly. Seedpod[213]. No more details are given. Root - cooked. Too small to be a staple food, but useful in an emergency, the roots taste best in late autumn, winter and early spring[213]. Leaves and young shoots - cooked[213].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

We have very little information on this species and are not sure if it will succeed outdoors in Britain, though it is worth trying as a spring sown annual. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Prefers a dryish well-drained sandy loam and full sun[1, 200]. Heavy clay soils may induce winter rots[200]. Succeeds in poor soils. The flowers open in the evening, they are richly scented and are very attractive to moths.

Propagation

Seed - sow in situ from late spring to early summer.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Clarkia bilobaTwolobe clarkia, Mariposa clarkia, Brandegee's clarkia11
Clarkia purpureaWinecup clarkia10
Jussieva repens 01
Oenothera albicaulisWhitest Evening Primrose21
Oenothera biennisEvening Primrose, Sun Drop, Common evening primrose35
Oenothera elata hookeriHooker's Evening Primrose21
Oenothera glaziovianaLarge-Flower Evening Primrose, Redsepal evening primrose22
Oenothera lamarckiana 10
Oenothera odorata 10

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

A.Gray.

Botanical References

71

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Oenothera brevipes  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.