Morina coulteriana - Royle.
Common Name
Family Morinaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Steep grassy slopes in rather dry valleys, 2400 - 3600 metres[51, 187].
Range E. Asia - Himalayas - Pakistan to China..
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Morina coulteriana

Morina coulteriana
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Morina coulteriana is a PERENNIAL growing to 1 m (3ft 3in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.


Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses

The plant is used as an incense[145]. No more details are given.
Cultivation details
Requires a fertile, humus-rich, moisture retentive but well-drained sandy or gritty soil in a sunny position[1, 111, 200]. Best with a little shade and shelter from high winds[1]. Prefers a slightly acid soil[175]. Plants are hardy to at least -20°c[187]. Resentful of root disturbance, plants should be placed in their final positions as soon as possible[187]. A long-lived perennial, its flowers are sweetly scented[187].
Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in individual pots to minimize disturbance to the tap root. Overwinter in a well ventilated cold frame[200]. Sow stored seed in early spring in a cold frame[111]. Plant out into their permanent positions in the summer when the plants are at least 15cm tall. Division in spring is possible but very difficult. Divided plants are often extremely slow to re-establish[200]. It is best carried out immediately after the plant flowers[188]. Root cuttings in individual pots in November. Plants are quick to produce foliage but slow to form roots. They are best left in pots for 12 months before planting out[175].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Morina coulteriana  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.