Lomandra longifolia - Labill.
Common Name Longleaf Mat-Rush
Family Lomandraceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Banks of creeks, rocky hillsides, cliffs and open forests, in sandy soils in swamps and wet places to the montane zone[154, 156].
Range Australia - New South Wales, Tasmania, Victoria.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Lomandra longifolia Longleaf Mat-Rush

Lomandra longifolia Longleaf Mat-Rush
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Lomandra longifolia is a PERENNIAL growing to 1 m (3ft 3in). The flowers are dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required) and are pollinated by Beetles.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.


Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Flowers;  Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Flowers - raw. A flavour of fresh peas. Both sexes are used though the male flowers are easier to harvest[144]. White leaf bases - raw[193]. A flavour of green peas, they are refreshing and enjoyable[144].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses
Basketry;  Fibre;  Weaving.

The leaves contain a tough fibre and they are used in basket making and in weaving[154, 193]. This fibre can also be made into a string[156].
Cultivation details
We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain. It succeeds in most soils and aspects in Australian gardens, also tolerating occasional flooding[157], and it also withstands temperatures down to at least -7°c in that country[157]. However, this cannot be translated directly to British gardens due to our cooler summers and longer colder and wetter winters. Other members of this genus are also said to have edible flowers[144, 193]. The flowers are rich in a heavy-smelling nectar and this attracts pollinating beetles[193]. Dioecious, male and female plants must be grown if seed is required.
Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in late winter or early spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Give the plants some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Division might also be possible.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
[email protected]   Thu Jan 12 2006
Mature plants do not transplant or divide well. Avoid root disturbance.
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Lomandra longifolia  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.