Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Libocedrus uvifera - (D.Don.)Pilger.

Common Name
Family Cupressaceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Moist and boggy areas, especially near the sea, growing with Drimys and Nothofagus betuloides and not forming pure stands, from Tierra Del Fuego north to latitude 40°south[69, 139].
Range S. America - Argentina, Chile.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Libocedrus uvifera


Libocedrus uvifera

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of cone
Libocedrus uvifera is an evergreen Tree growing to 20 m (65ft 7in) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in leaf 12-Jan, and the seeds ripen from Sep to October. The species is monoecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant) and are pollinated by Wind. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Pilgerodendron uvifera.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Canopy; Dappled Shade;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Repellent;  Wood.

The wood is said to act as a deterrent to insects[1]. Wood - hard, very durable, light. Used for construction, furniture, boats etc[46, 61, 139].

Cultivation details

Requires a sheltered position in a good deep soil that is rich in humus[1]. Plants are hardy to about -20°c[200]. A slow-growing tree, it requires high humidity and protection from cold drying easterly winds[200]. It requires very constant high rainfall except in the slightly drier Argentinean part of its range[200].

Propagation

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold greenhouse in late winter. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(D.Don.)Pilger.

Botanical References

1169200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Libocedrus uvifera  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.