We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Lepidium intermedium - A.Gray.

Common Name
Family Brassicaceae or Cruciferae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry open soil, roadsides and waste places[204].
Range Western N. America.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Lepidium intermedium


Lepidium intermedium

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Lepidium intermedium is a ANNUAL/BIENNIAL growing to 0.3 m (1ft). The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

L. virginicum medium. (Greene)C.L.Hitchc.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves;  Seed.
Edible Uses: Condiment.

Young leaves - raw or cooked. A hot cress-like flavour. Seed - dried and ground into a powder which can be used as a mush or mixed with cereal flours to make bread[161]. The seed can also be used as a flavouring[105, 161].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

We have almost no information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain, though judging by its native range it should succeed outdoors in most parts of the country. This species is almost certainly a synonym for L. virginianum[60]. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Succeeds in most soils.

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Lepidium apetalum 22
Lepidium campestrePepperwort, Field pepperweed20
Lepidium chilense 10
Lepidium densiflorumCommon Pepperweed21
Lepidium diffusum 20
Lepidium fremontiiDesert Pepperweed20
Lepidium graminifoliumGrassleaf pepperweed20
Lepidium hyssopifoliumHyssopleaf pepperweed10
Lepidium iberis 11
Lepidium incisum 10
Lepidium latifoliumDittander, Broadleaved pepperweed31
Lepidium meyeniiMaca53
Lepidium nitidumShining Pepperweed, Howell's pepperweed20
Lepidium oleraceum 20
Lepidium perfoliatumClasping pepperweed11
Lepidium rotundumVeined Peppercress20
Lepidium ruderaleNarrow Leaved Peppergrass, Rroadside pepperweed21
Lepidium sativumCress, Gardencress pepperweed31
Lepidium virginicumWild Pepper Grass, Virginia pepperweed, Intermediate pepperweed, Menzies' pepperweed, Hairy pepperwe22

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

A.Gray.

Botanical References

60204

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Lepidium intermedium  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.