Laserpitium latifolium - L.
Common Name Laserwort
Family Apiaceae or Umbelliferae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Woods and rocky places in mountains[100].
Range Europe.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Laserpitium latifolium Laserwort
Laserpitium latifolium Laserwort
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Laserpitium latifolium is a PERENNIAL growing to 1.5 m (5ft).
It is not frost tender. It is in flower from Jun to August, and the seeds ripen from Jul to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.


Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts:
Edible Uses: Condiment.

Root - used as a flavouring[2, 105, 177]. It was used by the Romans with cumin in order to season preserved artichokes[183]. A decoction of the seeds is used in beer[183].
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Stomachic;  Tonic.

Stomachic, tonic[46, 61].


Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
An easily satisfied plant, it succeeds in ordinary garden soil[1].
Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
Dr. med. Veronika Rampold   Thu Dec 22 2005
The word Laserpitium in formertimes was almost synonymous to "purgative". Fournier names it as tonic, stimulant, diuretic, stomachic, purgative, emmenagogic, resolutive. The root is a bit milky, very aromatic and pungent-bitter. The seeds too are aromatic. The biter substance in the root is called laserpitine, it can split into angelic acid and "laserol". "Laserpitium gallicum, growing on dry soils of the Pyrenees, Cevennes, Apls etc., and L. pruthenicum, a plant of moist meadows, both are diuretics, stomachics and blood-purifiers too." ´ Enough preliminary info for using the Fournier for next website update, Mr Fern? It´s a pity it is not available as reprint but antique-book stores could still have it, esp. in France. to my opinion laserpitium latifolium dos NOT belong to the edible umbelliferae, whilst L. siler root maybe could be edible
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Laserpitium latifolium  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.