Inula royleana - C.B.Clarke.
Common Name
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Scrub and grassy clearings in forests, 2100 - 4000 metres[187]. Exposed dry slopes, 3100 - 3600 metres in Kashmir[145].
Range E. Asia - Himalayas from Pakistan to Kashmir.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Inula royleana
Inula royleana
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Inula royleana is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.6 m (2ft) by 0.5 m (1ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower from Aug to October, and the seeds ripen from Aug to October. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees, flies, self.The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and can grow in heavy clay soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.


Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Disinfectant;  Parasiticide.

The plant is disinfectant[240]. It is also considered to be poisonous[240]. The root has been used to adulterate the roots of Saussurea lappa[240]. It contains 3% of an alkaloid that produces a fall in blood pressure and stimulates tone and peristaltic movements in the intestines[240].


Other Uses
Disinfectant;  Insecticide;  Parasiticide.

Used as a parasiticide[145]. The plant is insecticidal[240].
Cultivation details
Succeeds in a sunny position in ordinary garden soil[1]. Requires a moist well-drained soil in sun or partial shade[187]. Grows well in heavy clay soils. This species is hardy to about -20°c[187]. Plants take some years to become fully established[233].
Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring or autumn[111].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Inula britannicaXuan Fu Hua, British yellowhead03
Inula britannica chinensisXuan Fu Hua13
Inula cappaSheep's Ear02
Inula conyzaPloughman's Spikenard01
Inula crithmoidesGolden Samphire20
Inula heleniumElecampane, Elecampane inula33
Inula racemosa 02


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Inula royleana  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.