Hordeum murinum - L.
Common Name Mouse Barley, Smooth barley, Hare barley, Wall barley
Family Poaceae or Gramineae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Disturbed ground and dry grassland[50].
Range Europe to N. Africa.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Hordeum murinum Mouse Barley, Smooth barley, 	Hare barley, 	Wall barley

Hordeum murinum Mouse Barley, Smooth barley, 	Hare barley, 	Wall barley
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Hordeum murinum is a ANNUAL growing to 0.5 m (1ft 8in). The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.


 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Seed.
Edible Uses:

Seed - cooked. Used as a piñole[105, 161, 257]. Only used when easier and better foods were not available[257]. The seed can be ground into a flour and used as a cereal in making bread, porridge etc.
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.


A decoction of the plant has been used in the treatment of bladder ailments[257].


Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Succeeds in most soils and in climates ranging from sub-arctic to sub-tropical[171]. Easily grown in light soils[162].
Seed - sow in situ in March or October and only just cover the seed. Make sure the soil surface does not dry out if the weather is dry. Germination takes place within 2 weeks.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Hordeum bulbosumBulbous Barley20
Hordeum deficiens 30
Hordeum distichonTwo-Rowed Barley43
Hordeum hexastichonSix-Row Barley, Common barley30
Hordeum intermedium 20
Hordeum jubatumFoxtail Barley, Intermediate barley11
Hordeum trifurcatumEgyptian Barley20
Hordeum vulgareBarley, Common barley43
Hordeum zeocritonSprat Barley20


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
dean barr   Mon Dec 1 19:45:37 2003
do you think barley will grow in very salty ground? what name brand? thanks for the help..

Link: plants salt beering plant?

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Hordeum murinum  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.