Helichrysum arenarium - (L.)Moench.
Common Name Everlasting Flower
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness 4-8
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry sandy places, heaths, dunes, pine forests etc[9, 50].
Range Europe.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Helichrysum arenarium Everlasting Flower

Helichrysum arenarium Everlasting Flower
Matthias Zimmermann, www.natur-lexikon.com
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Helichrysum arenarium is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.3 m (1ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 4. It is in flower in August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.


Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Cholagogue;  Diuretic;  Homeopathy;  Skin;  Stomachic.

The fresh or dried flowers, or the entire flowering herb, are cholagogue, diuretic, skin and stomachic[9, 46, 61]. An infusion is used in the treatment of gall bladder disorders and as a diuretic in treating rheumatism, cystitis etc[9]. A homeopathic remedy is made from the flowering plant[9]. It is used in the treatment of gall bladder disorders and lumbago[9].


Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Requires a well-drained, sunny sheltered position[1, 200]. Often cultivated for its flowers which are extensively used as a decoration and in wreaths etc[1]. Members of this genus are rarely if ever troubled by browsing deer[233].
Seed - sow February/March in a greenhouse. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 3 weeks at 20°c. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
Maurice Sawyer   Thu Sep 27 2007
is there a ground hugging version only 0.1m high?
José Waizel-Bucay   Fri Jan 9 2009
Synonym: Gnaphalium arenarium L.
   Jun 22 2017 12:00AM
I just purchased a small Helichrysum; the tag reads Licorice, but it doesn't look at all like that. The leaves on my plant look more like oregano or mint, that being said can anyone show a picture of the Helichrysum italics? Please.
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Helichrysum arenarium  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.