We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Hebe salicifolia - (G.Forst.)Pennel.

Common Name
Family Scrophulariaceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Many habitats in South and Stewart Islands in New Zealand[44].
Range New Zealand. S. America - Chile.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full sun
Hebe salicifolia


Hebe salicifolia
http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/IANmgsRFji_b0NmYlYdAag

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Hebe salicifolia is an evergreen Shrub growing to 4.5 m (14ft) by 3 m (9ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Jun to August. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees. Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soils.
It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.
It can tolerate atmospheric pollution.

Synonyms

Veronica salicifolia.

Habitats

 Hedge;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antispasmodic.

Treats dysentery, having an antiperistaltic action[153].

Other Uses

Hedge;  Hedge.

A very wind resistant shrub, it can be grown as a shelter hedge in exposed maritime positions.

Cultivation details

Succeeds in most soils so long as they are not boggy or too dry[182]. Prefers a light well-drained soil[1, 166] and a sunny position[200]. Prefers a moist rich soil[166] but plants are probably hardier in a soil that is on the poor side[1]. Lime tolerant[11]. Intolerant of drought[166]. Tolerates atmospheric pollution[200]. Very wind resistant, withstanding maritime exposure[166]. A polymorphic species[200[, it hybridizes freely with other members of this genus. Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus[200].

Propagation

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse in spring. Only just cover the seed and do not allow the compost to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. Grow on the young plants for at least their first winter in a greenhouse and plant out in late spring or early summer after the last expected frosts. It would probably be worthwhile giving some protection to the plant for its first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half ripe wood, 3 - 5cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Pot up when roots are forming and keep in a frame or greenhouse for its first winter before planting out in late spring. Cuttings of mature wood, late autumn or winter in a frame.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(G.Forst.)Pennel.

Botanical References

1144200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Tony Hayter   Thu Mar 22 2007

Hebe Society Website The Hebe Society promotes the cultivation and conservation of hebes and other New Zealand native plants.

John Moyle   Fri Mar 7 2008

Where can I buy this Hebe? I have searched on line and cannot locate a source. Please help

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Hebe salicifolia  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.