Halesia carolina - L.
Common Name Silver-Bell Tree, Carolina silverbell, Mountain silverbell
Family Styracaceae
USDA hardiness 4-8
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Moist woods along the sides of streams in the mountains[43, 184].
Range South-eastern N. America - Virginia to Florida, west to Oklahoma.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Halesia carolina Silver-Bell Tree, Carolina silverbell, Mountain silverbell

Halesia carolina Silver-Bell Tree, Carolina silverbell, Mountain silverbell
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of lolypop
Halesia carolina is a deciduous Tree growing to 8 m (26ft) by 10 m (32ft) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 5. It is in flower in May, and the seeds ripen in October. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils. Suitable pH: acid and neutral soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

H. carolina.

Woodland Garden Secondary; Sunny Edge;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Fruit.
Edible Uses:

The ripe fruit is chewed for its acidity[183]. Unripe fruits are sometimes pickled[2, 183].The fruit is about 4cm in diameter[200].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses

Wood - soft, light, close-grained[82]. It weighs 35lb per cubic foot[235]. Trees occasionally grow large enough for saw timber and are then cut and used for panelling and cabinet making[229].
Cultivation details
Prefers a sunny sheltered position and a deep moist sandy soil[1, 11]. Succeeds in most moist soils[184] and in most positions[11] so long as they are well-drained[202]. Requires a lime-free soil[200]. Dormant plants are hardy to about -25°c[184]. A very ornamental plant[1, 11], it has a moderate rate of growth and lives about 100 years[229]. It can flower when only 1.2 metres tall[113]. The flowers have a delicate sweet perfume[245]. The sub-species H. tetraptera monticola forms a tree about 24 metres tall. Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus[200].
Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame[78, 113, 200]. It takes 18 months to germinate[113]. Warm stratifying the seed for 2 - 3 months at 14 - 25°c then cold stratifying for 2 - 3 months at 0 - 5°c can reduce the germination time. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of greenwood, 5 - 8cm with a heel, May/June in a frame. Roots in 28 days. A fair percentage[78]. Layering in early spring as the buds break. Takes 12 months. High percentage[78].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
   Apr 7 2011 12:00AM
This plant is also meant to have edible flowers but eating them would mean less of the nice fruit, best eaten green and crunchy with a pea like flavour. Beautiful plant and good for bees. Very untroubled and disease resistant.
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Halesia carolina  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.