Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Glyceria borealis - (Nash.)Batch.

Common Name Small floating mannagrass
Family Poaceae or Gramineae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Wet places or shallow water[43].
Range Northern N. America - Newfoundland to Alaska, south to New York, Minnesota, Iowa and Oregon.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Wet Soil Water Plants Semi-shade Full sun
Glyceria borealis Small floating mannagrass


Robert H. Mohlenbrock @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento.
Glyceria borealis Small floating mannagrass
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 266.

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Glyceria borealis is a PERENNIAL growing to 1.5 m (5ft). The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers wet soil and can grow in water.

Synonyms

Panicularia borealis.

Habitats

 Pond; Bog Garden;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Seed.
Edible Uses:

Seed - cooked. Ground into a flour and used as a cereal[105, 161, 177]. The seed is very small and fiddly to harvest[K].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain. It will require wet conditions or shallow water. There must be some doubt over the validity of this name. The species is said to have a synonym of Panicularia fluitans, this name is also given as a synonym of G. fluitans and it is possible that G. borealis is no more than a synonym of G. fluitans[K].

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse in a pot standing in 3 - 5cm of water. Surface sow the seed, or only just cover it. Germination should take place within 3 weeks. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in early summer. Division in spring. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Glyceria acutifloraCreeping mannagrass10
Glyceria fluitansFloating Manna Grass, Water mannagrass30
Glyceria occidentalisNorthwestern mannagrass10
Glyceria plicata 10
Glyceria septentrionalisEastern Manna Grass, Floating mannagrass10
Glyceria striataFowl Manna Grass, Fowl mannagrass10

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Nash.)Batch.

Botanical References

43235

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Glyceria borealis  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.