We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Gaylussacia frondosa - (L.)Torr.&A.Gray.

Common Name Dangleberry, Blue huckleberry
Family Ericaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry woods and clearings[43]. Moist woods according to another report[235].
Range Eastern N. America - New Hampshire to Virginia, Alabama, Ohio and Louisiana.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Gaylussacia frondosa Dangleberry, Blue huckleberry


USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 695.
Gaylussacia frondosa Dangleberry, Blue huckleberry
Erica Asai @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Gaylussacia frondosa is a deciduous Shrub growing to 1.8 m (6ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower from Jun to July. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid soils and can grow in very acid soils.
It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms

Vaccinium frondosum. V. venustum.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Fruit.
Edible Uses:

Fruit - raw or cooked[2, 3, 62]. Sweet and juicy[11, 43, 235], they are good to eat[183]. The fruit is about 8mm in diameter[235].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Requires a lime-free moist peaty soil, thriving in sun or part shade[11, 182]. Prefers partial shade[3]. The fruit is not often produced on plants growing in Britain[11, 182].

Propagation

Seed - best sown in the autumn in a cold frame[200]. Stored seed requires 1 month warm stratification followed by 2 months cold[113]. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots of lime-free compost and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame for at least their first winter. Plant out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer when they are at least 15cm tall. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame[200]. Layering. Division in spring.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

North America*, USA,

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Gaylussacia baccataBlack Huckleberry41
Gaylussacia brachyceraBox Huckleberry20
Gaylussacia dumosaDwarf Huckleberry30
Gaylussacia ursinaBear Huckleberry20

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(L.)Torr.&A.Gray.

Botanical References

1143235

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

beavis   Mon Oct 12 2009

ahuhuhu dangleberry

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Gaylussacia frondosa  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.