Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Frasera caroliniensis - Walter.

Common Name American Columbo
Family Gentianaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry soils[235].
Range Eastern N. America - New York to Ontario and Wisconsin, south to Georgia and Tennessee.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Frasera caroliniensis American Columbo


http://flickr.com/photos/akbuthod/
Frasera caroliniensis American Columbo
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 15.

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Frasera caroliniensis is a PERENNIAL growing to 2.5 m (8ft 2in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 2. It is in flower from Jul to August. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid and neutral soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Swertia caroliniensis

Habitats

Woodland Garden Dappled Shade; Shady Edge;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Bitter;  Cathartic;  Emetic;  Poultice;  Stimulant;  Tonic.

The powdered plant is applied externally to ulcers as a poultice[207]. The plant is a feeble simple bitter[207]. The root is cathartic, emetic, stimulant and tonic[4, 207, 212]. When dried it is a simple bitter that can be used as a digestive tonic in a similar way to gentian root (Gentiana spp), but the fresh root is cathartic and emetic[4]. The root is used in the treatment of dysentery, stomach complaints and a lack of appetite[257]. It should be harvested in the autumn of its second year, or the spring of its third year[4].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Requires a moist but well-drained position and a stony peaty soil[1, 200]. Requires an acidic soil[200]. Plants are hardy to at least -12°c[200]. Plants can be grown in a woodland garden[200].

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse[200]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in late winter[200].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Walter.

Botanical References

200235

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Frasera caroliniensis  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.