Fagopyrum tataricum - (L.)Gaertn.
Common Name Tartarian Buckwheat
Family Polygonaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards The plant has caused photosensitivity in some people, the dehusked grain is said to be safe.
Habitats Found at heights up to 4400 metres in the Himalayas from Pakistan to Bhutan.
Range E. Asia - Himalayas.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential Yes
Medicinal Rating  
Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Fagopyrum tataricum Tartarian Buckwheat

Fagopyrum tataricum Tartarian Buckwheat
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 672.
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Fagopyrum tataricum is a ANNUAL growing to 0.8 m (2ft 7in). It is in flower from Jul to September. The flowers are monoecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant) and are pollinated by Bees, flies.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very acid soils.
It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Polygonum tataricum.

 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves;  Oil;  Seed.
Edible Uses: Oil.

Leaves - raw or cooked[183, 272]. Acceptable raw when added in small quantities to mixed chopped salads, otherwise the leaves are much better cooked[K]. They are rich in rutin. Seed - cooked as a cereal[2, 46, 100, 105, 272].The seed can also be sprouted and used in salads, or ground into a powder and used as a cereal[183]. An edible oil is obtained from the seed[177, 183].
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.


The bark is astringent[240].


Other Uses

None known
Cultivation details
A very easily grown plant, it prefers dry sandy soils but succeeds in most conditions including poor, heavy or acid soils[160] and even sub-soils. Prefers a cool moist climate, also succeeds in dry and arid regions. Tartarian buckwheat is hardier and more resistant to cold than the more commonly grown buckwheat, F. esculentum, though it does not yield so highly[132]. Occasionally cultivated for its edible seed in Europe and the Himalayas[50, 51], there is at least one named variety[183]. 'Madawaska' is more cold hardy and drought tolerant than the type[183].
Seed - sow from the middle of spring to early summer in situ. The seed usually germinates in 5 days[115]. The earlier sowings are for a seed or leaf crop whilst the later sowings are used mainly for leaf crops or green manure.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
Ching Chen   Tue Oct 2 2007
Where can I buy tartarian buckwheat or its seeds to plant?
bob Richer   Thu Jun 12 2008
where can I buy tartarian buckwheat seeds to grow myself
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Fagopyrum tataricum  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.