Eremurus olgae - Regel.
Common Name
Family Asphodelaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Loess slopes of foothills and mountains[74].
Range W. Asia - Turkestan.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Eremurus olgae

Eremurus olgae
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Eremurus olgae is a PERENNIAL growing to 2 m (6ft) by 1 m (3ft 3in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6 and is not frost tender. It is in flower from Jul to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.


 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses

A glue is made from the roots[74].
Cultivation details
Prefers a very well drained, very rich, light sandy loam in a warm sunny sheltered position[90, 200]. A covering of sharp sand helps the plant to survive wet winters[90]. Plants can also be mulched overwinter with organic matter in the autumn in order to give them extra protection, but this mulch must be removed in the spring otherwise it might encourage the new growth to rot[200]. Some protection should be given to the young shoots in spring in areas subject to late frosts[200]. Keep plants dry in summer after they have flowered[90]. A very ornamental plant[74]. The flowers are produced for about 2 months of the year and have a rich lily-like perfume[245]. Plants resent root disturbance and so should be placed in their final positions as soon as possible[200]. Plants require some cold stratification in winter in order to flower well in the following summer[200]. Slugs are very attracted to this plant so some protection must be given[90].
Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame[200]. Sow stored seed in a greenhouse as soon as it is obtained. Germination is slow and could take 1 - 12 months at 15°c. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow on for their first winter in a greenhouse. Plant out into their permanent positions in late spring after the last expected frosts. Do not plant deeply in the soil, the crown of the plant should be slightly exposed[245]. Division after the plant dies down in late summer. Great care must be taken because the plants resent root disturbance[200]. Only divide the plants when it is really necessary, and no more frequently than once every 6 years, being careful not to break the brittle roots[245]. It is probably best to pot up the divisions and grow them on in the greenhouse until they are established.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Eremurus olgae  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.