We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Elsholtzia fruticosa - (D.Don.)Rehder.

Common Name Ji Gu Chai
Family Lamiaceae or Labiatae
USDA hardiness 4-8
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Grasslands, open hills, valleys; 1200-3200 m. Gansu, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Sichuan, Xizang, Yunnan[266].
Range E. Asia - China, Nepal.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Elsholtzia fruticosa Ji Gu Chai


Elsholtzia fruticosa Ji Gu Chai

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Elsholtzia fruticosa is a deciduous Shrub growing to 1.5 m (5ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 5. It is in flower from Aug to September. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

E. polystachya.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Dappled Shade;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Oil.
Edible Uses: Condiment;  Oil.

The powdered seeds are used as a condiment for flavouring foodstuffs[272]. An edible oil is obtained from the seed[272].

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Anodyne;  Miscellany.

One report says that the plant is used medicinally, but gives no more information[266]. The juice of the roots is used to relieve headaches[272].

Other Uses

Incense;  Miscellany;  Oil;  Pot-pourri.

The highly aromatic foliage is used in pot-pourri[200]. The powdered plant is used for incense[272].

Cultivation details

Grows well on woodland margins[200]. This species is a sub-shrub, the woody stems often dying back to the base in severe winters[200].

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse or cold frame[200]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Elsholtzia ciliataCrested latesummer mint22
Elsholtzia splendensShiny Elsholtzia02

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(D.Don.)Rehder.

Botanical References

200266

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Elsholtzia fruticosa  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.