Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Elsholtzia ciliata - (Thunb.)Hyl.

Common Name Crested latesummer mint
Family Lamiaceae or Labiatae
USDA hardiness 4-8
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Roadsides, old fields etc in Eastern N. America[43]. Grassy areas in mountains in Korea[279].
Range N. Europe. N. America. N. Asia.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential Yes
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full sun
Elsholtzia ciliata Crested latesummer mint


Elsholtzia ciliata Crested latesummer mint

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Elsholtzia ciliata is a ANNUAL growing to 0.6 m (2ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 5. It is in flower from Aug to September. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

E. cristata. Willd. E. patrinii.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses: Condiment.

Young leaves - raw or cooked[105, 177]. Finely cut then added to salads or used as a potherb[183]. The leaves can be used as an aromatic condiment for vegetable dishes[183]. The powdered seeds are used as a condiment for flavouring foodstuffs[272].

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antibacterial;  Antipyretic;  Antiviral;  Astringent;  Carminative;  Depurative;  Diaphoretic;  Diuretic;  
Stomachic.

The plant contains an essential oil[283]. It is antibacterial, antipyretic, antiviral, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic and stomachic[61, 176, 178, 279]. Its use is said to relieve the effects of excess alcohol[61, 178]. It is used in the treatment of common colds, fevers, headaches, diarrhoea, oedema and oliguria[176, 279]. The plant has a broad-spectrum antibacterial action[176]. It is harvested when in flower and dried for later use[283].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

An easily grown plant, it succeeds in most soils. Cultivated for ornament in N. and E. Europe[50].

Propagation

Seed - sow late spring in situ[200].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Thunb.)Hyl.

Botanical References

4350

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Elsholtzia ciliata  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.