Eleutherococcus divaricatus - (Siebold.&Zucc.)S.Y.Hu.
Common Name
Family Araliaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats A rather rare plant, growing in the mountains all over Japan[58, 275].
Range E. Asia - Japan.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Eleutherococcus divaricatus

Eleutherococcus divaricatus
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Eleutherococcus divaricatus is a deciduous Shrub growing to 3.5 m (11ft 6in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower from Aug to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil. It can tolerate atmospheric pollution.

Acanthopanax divaricatus.

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Shady Edge;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses: Condiment;  Tea.

Leaves - cooked[105, 177]. They are parboiled, then dried and used as a winter vegetable[183]. The leaves are used as a condiment[183]. The dried leaves are a tea substitute[177, 183].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Succeeds in an open loamy soil[1], preferring a well-drained humus-rich soil in full sun[200]. Tolerates poor soils and atmospheric pollution[200]. Plants are hardy to at least -10 to -15°c if they are sheltered from cold winds[200]. A spineless form, Eleutherococcus divaricatus inermis (Nakai) H. Ohashi, has been reported[275].
Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame[200]. It can be slow to germinate. Stored seed requires 6 months warm followed by 3 months cold stratification[113] and can be very slow to germinate[133]. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse for at least the first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame[113, 200]. Cuttings of ripe wood of the current season's growth, 15 - 30cm long in a cold frame[238]. Root cuttings in late winter[200]. Division of suckers in the dormant season[200].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
Marjorie   Mon Oct 11 14:40:39 2004
Two specimens in New York Botanical Garden were observed, heavy with fist-sized clusters of 1/4 inch black berries. Clearly, "coccus" refers to these berries. But what is the meaning of "eleuthero" in the genus name?


QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Eleutherococcus divaricatus  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.