Elaeis guineensis - Jacq.
                 
Common Name African Oil Palm
Family Arecaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards None known
Habitats More or less open forest in moist, sandy soils that are often poorly drained[ 297 ]. Often found along the edges of rivers[ 303 ].
Range Tropical west and central Africa - Sierra Leone to Uganda and Kenya, south to Angola and Mozambique.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Tender Moist Soil Wet Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary
Elaeis guineensis or commonly known as African Oil Palm is native to west and southwest Africa. It is single-stemmed that grows up to 20 - 30 m in height and up to 75 cm in trunk diameter. The leaves are pinnate and dark green. The small flowers form into dense clusters. Palm fruit is reddish and grows in large bunches. The plant has a wide range of traditional medicinal uses. Palm heart is used in the treatment of gonorrhoea, menorrhagia, and perinatal abdominal pain. The leaf sap is used for skin conditions while the roots are analgesic. African oil palm produces two types of oil ? palm oil and kernel oil. It is the primary source of palm oil, which is obtained from the fruit. Palm oil has a wide range of uses ? as cooking oil and for making margarine, vegetable ghee bakery fats, and ice cream. Kernel oil, on the other hand, is obtained from the seed. It is a non-drying oil and can be used as an alternative to coconut oil.

Elaeis guineensis African Oil Palm


www.botanicimage.com
Elaeis guineensis African Oil Palm
www.botanicimage.com
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of cone
Elaeis guineensis is an evergreen Tree growing to 15 m (49ft) by 5 m (16ft) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10. and are pollinated by Insects.The plant is not self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very acid soils.
It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist or wet soil.

Synonyms
Elaeis melanococcana Gaertn.

Habitats
Edible Uses
Edible portion: Seeds, Cabbage, Fruit, Palm heart, Sap, Vegetable, Seeds - oil. Oil - two types of oil are obtained from the plant. Palm oil is obtained from the fruit whilst palm kernel oil is obtained from the seed[ 297 ]. They are obtained in a volume ratio of approximately 9 : 1[ 299 ]. Palm oil has a wide range of uses, including making margarine, vegetable ghee, bakery fats, ice cream and as a cooking oil[ 297 ]. Palm oil is popular in West Africa and Malaysia for cooking and is now imported by India to meet local shortages in edible oil, being cheaper than many other vegetable oils[ 303 ]. In West Africa, the unrefine red palm oil is an essential part of the diet and is often added directly to bring richness to soups and sauces[ 303 ]. Addition of oil to cereal preparations greatly increases their calorific density, which is particularly advantageous for young children[ 303 ]. Palm oil is also used as frying oil in the preparation of snacks such as bean cakes and fried plantain[ 303 ]. Its 10% linoleic acid content makes it an excellent source of carotene. This is important in reducing incidence of vitamin A deficiency and the occurrence of nutritional blindness[ 303 ]. Palm kernel oil is similar in composition and properties to coconut oil. It also has a wide range of uses, including making margarine, ice cream, confectioneries and as a cooking oil, where it is sometimes combined with coconut oil[ 297 , 299 ]. The boiled and pounded nuts yield palm nut butter, a thick red liquid popular in Ghana and Liberia for making palm butter soup and other dishes[ 299 , 301 ]. The plant also provides heart-of-palm, where the soft portion of the apical bud is eaten as a vegetable[ 299 , 303 ]. Since the tree is single-stemmed, and palm trees are generally unable to produce side branches, harvesting this bud leads to the death of the tree[ K ]. Palm wine is commonly produced in West Africa by tapping the unopened male inflorescences, or the stem just below the apex of felled oil palms, and fermenting the sap[ 299 ].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



Traditional medicinal uses in Africa are numerous[ 299 ]. Preparations made from the palm heart are used to treat gonorrhoea, menorrhagia, and perinatal abdominal pain, and are considered laxative, anti-emetic and diuretic[ 299 ]. The leaf sap is used in preparations used to treat skin affections[ 299 ]. The roots as analgesic[ 299 ]. The oil from the pulp is emollient and is used as an excipient for herbal ointments[ 299 , 739 ]. It is used to treat suppurations, whitlows and swellings of the legs caused by erysipelas and infestations by Filaria[ 739 ].

 

Other Uses
Agroforestry Uses: Oil palm is a good crop for rehabilitating degraded areas. In Sumatra it has successfully been established on abandoned farmlands taken over by Imperata cylindrica[ 303 ]. Other Uses: Two types of oil are obtained from the plant:- Palm oil is obtained from the fruit[ 46 , 297 ]. About 10% of all palm oil, the inferior grades in particular and also refining residues, is used to manufacture soaps, detergents, candles, resins, lubricating greases, cosmetics, glycerol and fatty acids. Palm oil is employed in the steel industry (for sheet-steel manufacturing and tin plating, where it protects the iron before the tin is applied) and epoxidized palm oil is a plasticizer and stabilizer in PVC plastics[ 46 , 299 ]. Palm kernel oil, obtained from the seed, is a non-drying oil. It is used as an alternative to coconut oil in making high quality soaps, as a lubricant etc[ 46 , 297 , 299 ]. It is a source of short-chain and medium-chain fatty acids. These acids are chemical intermediates in the production of fatty alcohols, esters, amines, amides and more sophisticated chemicals, which are components of many products such as surface-active agents, plastics, lubricants and cosmetics[ 299 ]. Both oils also have a wide range of other uses, including making detergents, shampoos, cosmetics, lubricating oil additives and fluxes[ 297 ]. It is technically possible to produce from palm oil either carbohydrates for conversion to alcohol or a methanolizable oil as a diesel substitute[ 303 ]. In Togo, the pressed fruits are dried and fashioned into cakes for cooking fuel[ 303 ]. The empty bunches, fibre and also the effluent (0.5 t sludge for each t of milled fruit bunches) from the oil mills can be converted into products such as organic fertilizers[ 299 ]. Palm fronds are useful for thatch[ 303 , 320 ]. The entire palm fronds of this species are less suitable for thatching than those of the coconut palm, because of irregular leaflet insertion. However, the leaflets are often woven into baskets and mats; the leaflet midribs are made into brooms and the rachises used for fencing[ 299 ]. Young leaflets produce a fine strong fibre, used for making fishing lines, snares and strainers[ 299 ]. The seed shells are polished and carved into ornamental rings and beads[ 299 ]. Palm trunks, available at replanting, provide excellent material for paper and board production, but this has not yet attracted much commercial interest[ 299 ]. The seed shells are much appreciated by local blacksmiths as a high calorific fuel for furnaces[ 299 ].
Cultivation details
Global Crop;  Industrial Crop: Fiber;  Management: Standard;  Other Systems: Multistrata;  Other Systems: Parkland;  Staple Crop: Oil.

A major cash crop but also significant as a food by farmers in many areas. Plants succeed in moist to very wet tropical climates up to elevations of 1,300m. Commercial cultivation is below 700m and preferably lower than 300 m[ 303 ]. It grows best in areas where annual daytime temperatures are within the range 20 - 35c, but can tolerate 12 - 38c[ 418 ]. The plant is quite tolerant, though, and succeeds in southern China where there are light frosts and mean daily temperatures can drop below 10c for weeks on end[ 303 ]. It prefers a mean annual rainfall in the range 1,500 - 3,000mm, but tolerates 1,000 - 8,000mm[ 418 ]. Optimally, there should be at least 150 mm of rain each month of the year, ideally falling mostly at night[ 303 ]. Plants grow well in full sun, even when small[ 297 ]. Grows and thrives on wide range of tropical soils, provided they have adequate water supply[ 303 ]. Requires a humus-rich soil[ 297 ]. Waterlogged, highly lateritic, extremely sandy, stony or peaty soils should be avoided[ 303 ]. Tolerant of temporary flooding, provided the water is not stagnant[ 303 ]. Prefers a pH range 4.5 - 6, tolerating 3.2 - 8[ 418 ]. The root system is adventitious, forming a dense mat with a radius of 3 - 5m in the upper 40 - 60cm of the soil. Some primary roots are directly below the base of the trunk descending for anchorage for more than 1.5m; the roots produce pneumatodes under very moist conditions[ 299 ]. It is a succession species favoured by slash and burn, and its gene pool has expanded as farmers clear land and create more open habitat for the germination of its seeds[ 303 ]. Plants can commence bearing 3 years after the seed has germinated[ 297 ]. The plant produces both male and female flowers, but not usually at the same time. An individual inflorescence will be all male or all female flowers; after a series of inflorescences of one sex the plant will then produce a series of inflorescences of the opposite sex[ 768 ]. Plants flower all year[ 335 ]. The fruit is produced in clusters approx 100 fruits[ 335 ]. The inflorescence is produced from about every second leaf axil. There are up to 1,500 deep violet fruits (ripening to orange-red) in each roundish dense cluster, weighing 30 kg or more[ 320 ]. Yields of 5 tonnes of oil per hectare have been obtained from mature plants[ 297 ]. Spacing: 15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m) 20-30ft. (6-9m) .
Propagation
Seed - pre-soak 24 hours in warm water and sow in containers. Germination takes place in 2 - 5 months[ 297 ]. Commercially, the seeds are placed in intact 500-gauge polythene bags arranged on wooden boxes in a germinator at 39-40 deg. C for 75-80 days. They are then soaked in cold water for 3 days, changing water every 24 hours. The seeds are drained and dried under shade and kept at room temperature. They are examined every 2 weeks for germination and drying. Drying seeds are sprayed with water; germinated seeds are picked for potting. This treatment gives an 80% germination rate[ 303 ].
Other Names
Abura yashi, Atchichi, Balia, Bemintchi, Caiauke, Dendes, Earra, Kanjindo, Kepala sawit, Lara, Libala, Loombo, Macaw-fat, Mchikichi, Mintchame, Mjenga, Mubira, Munazi, N'queme, Oil palm, Palma africana, Palmeir de oleo, Palmeira de azeite, Palmeira dendem, Palmera, Palmier-a-huile, Quem, Ribe, Tem-em-eih, Tem-o, Tsingilo, Tugueih, You zong, african oil palm, afrikanische ölpalme, azeite-de-dendê, dendezeiro, dendê, elaeis guineensis, eyin, fractionated palm kernel oil, irile, kelapa sawit, kuaku, kwakwa, m'te, macaw-fat, mawese (palm oil), mchikichi, medium-chain triglycerides, nkwu, oil palm, oljepalm, ope, orien, palm kernel oil, palm kernel oil (unhydrogenated), palm oil, palm oil (unhydrogenated), palma africana, palmeira-andim, palmeira-do-azeite, palmeira-do-dendê, palmier a huile, palmier à huile, palmier à huile d'afrique, palmtree, triglycerida saturata media, triglycerides, medium-chain, udin, zukunnu, ölpalme.
Found In
Madagascar; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Kenya, Africa, Andamans, Angola, Asia, Australia, Benin, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Central Africa, Central African Republic, Central America, Chad, China, Colombia, Congo DR, Congo R, Costa Rica, Côte d'Ivoire, East Africa, East Timor, Ecuador, Gambia, Ghana, Guiana, Guinea, Guinée, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indochina, Indonesia, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mozambique, Nicaragua, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Pacific, Papua New Guinea, PNG, Peru, Philippines, SE Asia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Southern Africa, South America, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Timor-Leste, Togo, Uganda, Venezuela, West Africa, Zambia,
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : Status: Least Concern
Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
Jacq.
Botanical References
1
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
A special thanks to Ken Fern for some of the information used on this page.
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Elaeis guineensis  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.