Docynia indica - (Wallich.)Decne.
Common Name
Family Rosaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Open places to elevations of 2000 metres in Nepal, Sikkim and Bhutan[146, 272]. Slopes, streamsides and thickets at elevations of 2000--3000 metres in western China[266].
Range E. Asia - China to the Himalayas.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Docynia indica

Docynia indica
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of cone
Docynia indica is an evergreen Tree growing to 4 m (13ft 1in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Apr to May, and the seeds ripen from Sep to November. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

D. rufifolia. (Lévl.)Rehd. Malus docynioides. Pyrus rufifolia.

Woodland Garden Secondary; Sunny Edge;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Fruit.
Edible Uses:

Fruit[1, 146, 272]. The fully ripe fruit is edible[272]. It is eaten when half ripe[177]. The fruit is about 5cm in diameter[200].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses

Wood - hard, close and even grained[146].
Cultivation details
Requires a well-drained soil in a sunny position[200]. This species is only hardy in the milder areas of Britain, tolerating temperatures down to about -5 to -10°c[11, 200]. There is some doubt as to whether this species is distinct from D. delavayi[11]. This genus is closely related to the quince, Cydonia oblonga[200].
Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame[200]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Docynia indica  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.