Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Docynia delavayi - (Franch.)Schneid.

Common Name
Family Rosaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Riversides in valleys, mixed forests and mountainous areas at elevations of 1000 - 3000 metres in W Guizhou, W Sichuan and NW Yunnan Provinces[266].
Range E. Asia - China.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Full sun
Docynia delavayi


Docynia delavayi

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of cone
Docynia delavayi is an evergreen Tree growing to 10 m (32ft) by 10 m (32ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Apr to May, and the seeds ripen in October. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Pyrus delavayi.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Secondary; Sunny Edge;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Fruit.
Edible Uses:

Fruit - raw, cooked or used in preserves[177]. When ripe it is like an apple[183]. The fruit is about 4cm in diameter[200].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Fruit ripening.

The fruits of this plant are used to promote the ripening of persimmons, Diospyros kaki. The fruits of each species are placed in alternate layers in a large container, they are then covered with rice husks and in 10 hours the persimmons are ready for eating[61, 105, 183].

Cultivation details

Requires a well-drained soil in a sunny position[200]. This species is only hardy in the milder areas of Britain[1], it succeeds outdoors at Wisley just west of London[11]. The genus is closely related to the quince, Cydonia oblonga[200].

Propagation

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame[200]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Franch.)Schneid.

Botanical References

11200266

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Docynia delavayi  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.