Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Dianella laevis - R.Br.

Common Name Flax Lily
Family Phormiaceae
USDA hardiness 8-11
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Sandy soils near creeks on heaths and in sparse woodlands[154].
Range Australia - New South Wales, Victoria.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Half Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun
Dianella laevis Flax Lily


Dianella laevis Flax Lily

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Dianella laevis is an evergreen Perennial growing to 1 m (3ft 3in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 9. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from May to July. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid and neutral soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms

D. longifolia. R.Br.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Cultivated Beds; South Wall. By. West Wall. By.

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Basketry;  Dye;  Fibre.

A very strong silky fibre is obtained from the leaves[154]. The leaves are also used in making baskets[156]. A blue dye is obtained from the fruit[156].

Cultivation details

Succeeds in ordinary garden soil in sun or dappled shade[200]. Requires a well-drained neutral to acid soil[188]. Requires a sunny sheltered position when grown outdoors in Britain[175]. Plants succeed in heavy shade in Australian gardens[157] but this cannot be translated directly to British gardens because of our cooler summers that see much less sun than Australia. Plants are hardy to at least -7°c in Australian gardens[157] but only succeed outdoors in the southern part of the country and even then require a very sheltered well-drained situation[1]. Although not very cold-tolerant, this species can survive in sheltered stable environments in dappled shade, such as a woodland, if temperatures do not drop far below zero for long periods[200]. A polymorphic species[157], some forms are very ornamental[1].

Propagation

Seed - pre-soak for 24 hours in luke-warm water and then sow in spring in gentle heat in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 25°c[175]. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first two years. When large enough, plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Division as the plants come into growth in the spring[188]. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Dianella caeruleaBlue Flax Lily, Cerulean flaxlily20
Dianella congestaBeach Flax Lily20
Dianella revolutaFlax Lily20
Dianella tasmanicaFlax Lily00

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

R.Br.

Botanical References

154200265

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Dianella laevis  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.