Deinanthe bifida - Maxim.
Common Name
Family Hydrangeaceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Woods in the mountains[58].
Range E. Asia - C. and S. Japan.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full shade Semi-shade

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Deinanthe bifida
Deinanthe bifida
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Deinanthe bifida is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.4 m (1ft 4in) by 0.3 m (1ft) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in flower from Aug to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in full shade (deep woodland) or semi-shade (light woodland). It prefers moist soil.


Woodland Garden Dappled Shade; Shady Edge; not Deep Shade;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves;  Root.
Edible Uses:

Young leaves - cooked[105, 177]. Root - cooked[105, 177].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Requires a cool rich well-drained peaty soil with shelter from the wind[1, 175]. Intolerant of drought[1]. Requires shade, at least from the morning sun, in spring and autumn[175]. A slow-growing plant[188], it does well in a rock garden[188].
Seed - best surface sown as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse[200]. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 2 months at 18°c[175]. Surface sow stored seed in early spring. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. When large enough, plant them out in early autumn or in spring. Division in spring[188].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
   Tue Dec 26 2006
I have grown this plant for years in Zone 5. It is MUCH hardier than you indicate.
nomin   Mon Oct 6 2008
i love this web site it gaves me lots of imformation and i love this plant
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Deinanthe bifida  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.