Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Daphniphyllum himalense - (Benth.)J.Muell.

Common Name
Family Daphniphyllaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Cool moist forests[200], shady ravines[158] and valleys alongside streams, 1200 - 3000 metres[146].
Range E. Asia - Central and Eastern Himalayas to Northern Burma.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Full shade Semi-shade
Daphniphyllum himalense


Daphniphyllum himalense

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of cone
Daphniphyllum himalense is an evergreen Tree growing to 6 m (19ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf 12-Jan. The species is dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required). The plant is not self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in full shade (deep woodland) or semi-shade (light woodland). It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Goughia himalayensis.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Secondary; Dappled Shade; Shady Edge;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

The very closely related D. macropodum is said to have edible leaves. Are the leaves of this species also edible cooked?[K]

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Skin.

A paste of the wod is applied as a poultice to boils[272].

Other Uses

Wood.

Wood - soft, close and even grained, very handsome. Used for turnery, carving etc[146, 272]. The wood of the roots is especially handsome, it is deep red in colour[158].

Cultivation details

Succeeds in any good soil, tolerating lime but perhaps not suitable for very chalky soils[11]. A useful plant for moist shady positions[11]. Dislikes cold drying winds[200]. D. macropodum. Miq. is hardy at Kew and tolerates temperatures down to about -20°c[11, 184]. It is very closely related to this species and is perhaps no more than a sub-species of it[11]. This species, however, is less hardy than D. macropodum[182]. The flowers have a pungent aroma[182]. They are produced in racemes on the previous year's wood[11]. Dioecious, male and female plants must be grown if seed is required.

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame[200]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of moderately ripened wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel or at a junction with old wood, July in individual pots in a frame. The cuttings are slow to root, give them brisk bottom heat[78]. Fair percentage[78]. Layering of current seasons growth, 12cm long in August/September. Takes 12 - 18 months. High percentage[78].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Benth.)J.Muell.

Botanical References

11200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Daphniphyllum himalense  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.