We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Dalea purpurea - Vent.

Common Name Purple Prairie Clover
Family Fabaceae or Leguminosae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry desert and alluvial soils to 2000 metres[200]. Sandy prairies in Texas[274].
Range Western N. America.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun
Dalea purpurea Purple Prairie Clover


Dalea purpurea Purple Prairie Clover
http://www.flickr.com/people/[email protected]

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Dalea purpurea is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.9 m (3ft). It is in flower in July. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs)It can fix Nitrogen.
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.

Synonyms

Petalostemon violaceum. Michx.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Root.
Edible Uses: Tea.

The root was used for chewing[183]. A pleasant sweet flavour[257]. The dried leaves are a tea substitute[183, 257].

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Cardiac;  Poultice.

A poultice of the steeped bruised leaves has been applied to fresh wounds[257]. A decoction of the leaves and blossoms has been used in the treatment of heart problems, diarrhoea[257]. An infusion of the roots has been used in the treatment of measles[257].

Other Uses

Broom.

The tough, elastic stems have been made into brooms[257].

Cultivation details

Requires a well-drained soil in full sun[200]. A deep-rooted plant, it prefers a sandy loam with added leaf mould[1]. This species is well-suited to informal and naturalistic plantings, especially as part of a collection of native species[200]. Plants are monocarpic, living for a number of years without flowering and then dying after flowering[200]. The stems, leaves and flowers are dotted with glands, making the plant look blistered[200]. This species has a symbiotic relationship with certain soil bacteria, these bacteria form nodules on the roots and fix atmospheric nitrogen. Some of this nitrogen is utilized by the growing plant but some can also be used by other plants growing nearby[200].

Propagation

Seed - pre-soak for 12 hours in warm water and sow in early spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer[200].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Dalea candidaWhite Prairie Clover31
Dalea candida oligophyllaWhite Prairie Clover31
Dalea gattingeriPurpletassels20

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Vent.

Botanical References

200274

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Dalea purpurea  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.