Cyathodes colensoi - (Hook.f.)Hook.f.
Common Name
Family Epacridaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Montane to lower sub-alpine open grassland to rocky places and fellfield on North and South Islands[44].
Range New Zealand.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Cyathodes colensoi

Cyathodes colensoi
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Cyathodes colensoi is an evergreen Shrub growing to 0.3 m (1ft) by 0.3 m (1ft in) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Apr to May. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid and neutral soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland). It prefers moist soil.

Leucopogon colensoi.

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Ground Cover;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Fruit.
Edible Uses:

Fruit - raw or cooked. A sweet mealy flesh[153]. Rarely seen on plants growing in Britain[11]. The fruit is about 5mm in diameter[200]. One report says that the fruit contains up to 24% by dry weight of oil[153], does this refer to the seed?[K].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses
A most attractive ground cover plant for the winter garden[182].
Cultivation details
Requires a moist well-drained lime-free humus rich soil in a sheltered site in partial or dappled shade[11, 164, 200]. Plants are very susceptible to drought[200]. A good rock garden plant. Slow growing[11]. This species is fairly hardy in Britain but it can be damaged in very severe winters[11]. Another report says that it is only hardy to about -5°c[200], but plants have been seen growing on a very shady north-facing slope in a rock garden at Kew, which experiences lower temperatures than this[K]. These plants were undamaged after the very cold winter of 1996 - 97 and were flowering freely in April 1997[K]. Plants grow best in areas with moderate winters and cool moist summers[200]. The sweetly scented flowers are produced in axillary clusters[245]. Plants have very fine root systems and great care must be taken when transplanting them[157].
Seed - surface sow in ericaceous soil, February/March in a cold frame[164]. Do not exclude light[164]. Germination can take place within 1 - 2 months at 18°c but often takes 3 - 5 years[200]. Scarification will reduce the germination time and 2 or 3 periods of 4 - 6 weeks cold stratification alternated with 4 weeks warm stratification can also help[175]. Perhaps sowing the seed as soon as it is ripe would also be beneficial[K].The seedlings can be very slow to form roots and need to be potted up with great care[200]. Grow them on in a greenhouse for at least two years before planting them out in late spring or early summer. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame[188]. Neither easy nor reliable[200]. Air layering[200].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Cyathodes colensoi  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.