Corema album - (L.)D.Don.
Common Name Portuguese Crowberry
Family Empetraceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Maritime sands and dunes on the Atlantic littoral.
Range S. W. Europe - Portugal and Spain.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Frost Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Corema album Portuguese Crowberry
Corema album Portuguese Crowberry
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Corema album is an evergreen Shrub growing to 0.3 m (1ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf 12-Jan. The flowers are dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required)The plant is not self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid soils and can grow in very acid soils.
It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Empetrum album.

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Fruit.
Edible Uses:

Fruit - raw or cooked[200].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Requires a light or medium lime-free soil[11, 182], succeeding in full sun or light shade[182]. Plants are growing very well in a sandy peat in a garden near London[11]. This species is not hardy in the colder areas of the country, it tolerates temperatures down to between -5 and -10°c[200]. Dioecious, male and female plants must be grown if seed and fruit is required[182].
Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 5 months warm stratification followed by 3 months at 5°c. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, November in a frame.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Corema conradiiPoverty Grass, Broom crowberry10


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
Paulo Bessa   Mon Nov 24 2008
I am portuguese and we have found for several times this plant in our sea coasts. You can eat it easily, there´s apparently no harm (once I ate a lot and I was completely fine), traditional people from those places are used to catch them in the wild, and sell them. The taste is sweet and acid. It prefers that kind of cultivation: sea climate, sandy soils, sun and humidity.

Cantinho verde (translated: the green little spot) Our homemade website in our small and first permaculture experiences (mostly urban until now)

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Corema album  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.