Chilopsis linearis - (Cav.)Sweet.
Common Name Desert Willow
Family Bignoniaceae
USDA hardiness 7-11
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Gravelly or rocky soils in arid desert washes and desert grasslands, 400 - 1600 metres[227, 229]. Plants attain their greatest size when growing along streams and in low places[229].
Range South-western N. America - California to Texas south to Mexico.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Bloom Color: Lavender, Pink, White. Main Bloom Time: Early summer, Early fall, Late summer, Late spring, Mid summer. Form: Rounded, Spreading or horizontal.

Chilopsis linearis Desert Willow
Chilopsis linearis Desert Willow
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Chilopsis linearis is a deciduous Shrub growing to 9 m (29ft 6in) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in flower in June. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.


Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Flowers;  Seedpod.
Edible Uses:

The blossoms and seedpods have been used for food[257].
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.


A decoction of the flowers is used for coughs and bronchial disturbances[227].


Other Uses
Basketry;  Fibre;  Wood.

The young pliable twigs are woven into baskets[227, 274]. The bark is removed and the shoots are used unsplit as rod foundations in coil basketry[257]. The bark has been used to make shirts and nets[257]. Wood - coarse-grained, soft, weak, rather durable in the soil. Used for fence posts and fuel[227].
Cultivation details
Landscape Uses:Border, Pollard, Standard, Specimen. Requires a very warm sunny position in a very well-drained soil[260]. Plants are likely to be intolerant of wet conditions especially in the winter[K]. This species is not very hardy outdoors in Britain, tolerating temperatures down to about -3°c[260]. The showy flowers are fragrant[229]. Special Features:Attracts birds, North American native, Fragrant flowers, Blooms are very showy.
Seed - we have very little information on this species but would suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse in the spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. It will probably pay to protect the plants for their first winter or two in the open ground. There are about 75,000 seeds per pound, only half of which are viable. About 4,000 plants are usually raised from a pound of seed[227]. Grows readily from cuttings[227].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Chilopsis linearis  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.