Cakile edentula - (Bigelow.)Hook.
Common Name Sea Rocket, American searocket, Harper's searocket
Family Brassicaceae or Cruciferae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Sandy or gravelly beaches from S. Labrador to S. Carolina and also around the Great Lakes[43].
Range N. Europe. Eastern and South-western N. America.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Cakile edentula Sea Rocket,  American searocket,  Harper
Cakile edentula Sea Rocket,  American searocket,  Harper
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Cakile edentula is a ANNUAL growing to 0.6 m (2ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower from Jun to August, and the seeds ripen from Aug to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees, flies, beetles, lepidoptera.Suitable for: light (sandy) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil. The plant can tolerates strong winds but not maritime exposure.


 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves;  Root;  Stem.
Edible Uses:

Leaves and young stems - raw or cooked[61, 172, 177]. The younger leaves are used in salads whilst older leaves are mixed with milder tasting leaves and used as a potherb[183]. A horseradish flavour[43]. Root - dried and ground into a powder, then mixed with cereal flours and used to make bread[61, 161, 172, 183]. A famine food, only used when all else fails[207].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Prefers a light well-drained soil and a sunny position[1, 200]. This species is closely related to C. maritima[50].
Seed - sow late spring or early autumn in situ. Germination is usually rapid.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Cakile maritimaSea Rocket, European searocket20


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Cakile edentula  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.