Buxus harlandii - Hance.
Common Name Japanese Box
Family Buxaceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Mountains, C. and S. Japan[58]. Streamsides or forest in the offshore islands of Guangdong, Hainan in China[266].
Range E. Asia - eastern China, Japan
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Buxus harlandii Japanese Box

Buxus harlandii Japanese Box
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Buxus harlandii is an evergreen Shrub growing to 1 m (3ft 3in) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Apr to May. The flowers are monoecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant) and are pollinated by Bees, flies.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soils.
It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

B. japonica. Muell-Arg. B. microphylla japonica. (Muell-Arg.)Rehd.&Wils.

Woodland Garden Dappled Shade; Shady Edge;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses

Wood - very hard, close grained. Used for engraving, turnery, carving, furniture and small items such as musical and mathematical instruments[61].
Cultivation details
Succeeds in almost any soil that is well-drained[11, 200], tolerating light shade and chalky soils[1, 182, 200]. Tolerates a pH range from 5.5 to 7.4[200]. A very slow growing plant[1]. The foliage is pungently scented, especially when wet[245].
Seed - stratification is not necessary but can lead to more regular germination[113]. The seed is best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe[138]. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible in a cold frame. It usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 15°c but stored seed can take longer[138]. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter, planting them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of short side shoots with a heel, September in a frame[200]. High percentage[78]. Rather slow to root[K]. Nodal cuttings in spring in a frame. Fairly easy[200].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Buxus balearica 00
Buxus microphyllaLittleleaf boxwood , Littleleaf Boxwood00
Buxus sempervirensBox, Common box, American Boxwood12
Buxus wallichiana 01


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Buxus harlandii  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.