Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Bunium bulbocastanum - L.

Common Name Pig Nut, Earth-nut
Family Apiaceae or Umbelliferae
USDA hardiness 4-8
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Rough grassland and banks on chalk[17].
Range Western and Southern Europe, including Britain, from the Netherlands to Italy.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full sun
Bunium bulbocastanum Pig Nut, Earth-nut


http://www.flickr.com/photos/gaspa/156565744/
Bunium bulbocastanum Pig Nut, Earth-nut

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Bunium bulbocastanum is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.6 m (2ft) by 0.3 m (1ft in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 5 and is not frost tender. It is in flower from Jun to July, and the seeds ripen from Jul to August. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soils.
It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Apium bulbocastanum. Ligusticum bulbocastanum.

Habitats

 Meadow; Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves;  Root.
Edible Uses: Condiment.

Root - raw or cooked[46, 61, 115]. A delicious taste very much like sweet chestnuts when cooked[2, K], but the tubers are very small and fiddly to harvest[183]. Seed and flowers. Used as a flavouring[61, 183], they are a cumin substitute[46]. Leaves - raw or cooked. They are used as a garnish and a flavouring in much the same way as parsley[46, 61, 183].

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Astringent.

Astringent[61].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

See the plants native habitat for ideas on its cultivation needs. The pig nut has at times been cultivated for its edible root[61]. Although quite small in the wild, there is a potential to improve the size of this root through selective breeding and cultivation.

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. The seedlings only have one cotyledon[17]. Germination is usually free and quick, prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow on for their first season in pots. Plant them out into their final positions when dormant in the autumn. The seed can also be sown in situ, but this is best done only if you have lots of seed since far fewer plants will result. Division in spring or autumn.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

L.

Botanical References

1750

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

   Mar 26 2013 12:00AM

Occasionally found in Poland as ephemerophyte. [Source: L.Rutkowski 'Klucz do oznaczania roslin naczyniowych Polski nizowej', PWN, Warsaw 2013]

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Bunium bulbocastanum  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.