Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Bromus rigidus - Roth.

Common Name Ripgut Brome
Family Poaceae or Gramineae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Waste places on sandy shores in the Channel Islands, a casual in other parts of Britain[17].
Range Southern and western Europe, including Britain, to N. Africa.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun
Bromus rigidus Ripgut Brome


Robert Soreng @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Bromus rigidus Ripgut Brome
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC.

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Bromus rigidus is a ANNUAL growing to 1 m (3ft 3in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in flower from May to June. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind, cleistogamous.The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought. The plant can tolerates strong winds but not maritime exposure.

Synonyms

Anisantha rigidus. (Roth.)Hyl. B. diandrus. Roth.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Seed.
Edible Uses:

Seed[161, 177]. Used as a piñole, or dried then ground into a powder and mixed with water to make a gruel[257]. The seed is small and would be rather fiddly to use[K].

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Succeeds in ordinary well-drained garden soil in a sunny position[138, 200]. The plant has cleistogamous flowers, these flowers do not open but produce seed by means of self-fertilization.

Propagation

Seed - sow spring or autumn in situ and only just cover. Germination should take place within 2 weeks.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Bromus breviaristatusMountain Brome10
Bromus carinatusCalifornian Brome10
Bromus inermisSmooth Brome, Pumpelly's brome00
Bromus japonicusJapanese Chess, Field brome10
Bromus mangoMango, Mango brome20
Bromus marginatusMountain Brome10
Bromus ramosusHairy Brome01
Bromus tectorumCheat Grass, Downy Brome11
Bromus thominiiSoft Brome10

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Roth.

Botanical References

17

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

T L C   Sat Feb 25 2006

ripgut grass== why do you think it has that name?? because IT IS HAZARDOUS TO ANIMALS AND HUMANS ALIKE THE AWNS PENETRATE FLESH AND CAN BE VERY INJURIOUS, EVEN FATAL

Jean Murray   Thu Jun 7 2007

Exactly how dangerous is Romus rigidus to horses? I have been searching the web for days, and get many conflicting reports. I need to know. I lost one horse to an unknown cause which resulted in annual (spring)bouts of severe diarhea that eventually killed him. I have another horse showing the same symptoms. I NEED TO KNOW!

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Bromus rigidus  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.