Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Brachyglottis Dunedin Hybrids - .

Common Name
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Not known in the wild.
Range A group of garden hybrids involving B. compacta, B. greyi. and B. laxifolia.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Full sun
Brachyglottis Dunedin Hybrids


Brachyglottis Dunedin Hybrids

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Brachyglottis Dunedin Hybrids is an evergreen Shrub growing to 1.5 m (5ft) by 2 m (6ft) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf 12-Jan. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil and can tolerate drought. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Synonyms

Senecio Dunedin Hybrids

Habitats

 Ground Cover; Hedge;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Hedge;  Hedge.

Very tolerant of maritime exposure, it can be grown as a windbreak hedge[29]. Fairly slow growing though, eventually making a dense hedge to 1.5 metres tall[29]. Plants can be grown as a dense ground cover. They take about two years to form an effective cover[197].

Cultivation details

Succeeds in a sunny position in most well-drained soils[182, 200]. Established plants are fairly drought resistant[190], they tolerate maritime exposure[182]. This species grows well in the milder areas of Britain where it tolerates temperatures down to about -15°c[184]. This name covers a range of hybrids of garden origin involving B. compacta, B. greyi. and B. laxifolia[200]. There are a number of named forms selected for their ornamental value. 'Sunshine' makes a good wind resistant hedge in maritime areas[11, 200]. Plants are very tolerant of pruning and soon regrow after being cut right back into old wood[190].

Propagation

Seed - probably best sown on the surface of a freely draining compost in the greenhouse as soon as it is ripe. Stored seed can be surface sown in the greenhouse in early spring. Do not allow the compost to dry out. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. This plant is a hybrid and will not breed true from seed. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame[188]. Cuttings of mature wood, November in a frame. Very easy.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

.

Botanical References

11200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Brachyglottis Dunedin Hybrids  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.