Beta lomatogona - Fisch.&C.A.Mey.
Common Name Beet
Family Chenopodiaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Sunny slopes[74].
Range Western Asia and the Caucasus.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Moist Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Beta lomatogona Beet

Beta lomatogona Beet
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Beta lomatogona is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.5 m (1ft 8in). The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in saline soils.
It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.


 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Root.
Edible Uses: Sweetener.

Root- cooked[74]. The root is quite woody but it contains up to 30% sugar[74].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain, though judging by its native range it could succeed outdoors in many parts of this country. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Succeeds in most soils but prefers a light neutral to alkaline soil.
Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 3 weeks at 15°c. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer. If you have sufficient seed, it can be sown outdoors in situ in mid to late spring.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Beta trigynaBeet20
Beta vulgaris altissimaSugar Beet42
Beta vulgaris ciclaSpinach Beet42
Beta vulgaris cracaBeetroot42
Beta vulgaris flavescensSwiss Chard42
Beta vulgaris maritimaSea Beet22
Castanopsis tibetana 20
Clematis tibetana 02
Corylus feroxHimalayan Hazel, Tibetan hazelnut20
Cotoneaster conspicuusTibetan Cotoneaster, Cotoneaster00
Cyphomandra betaceaTree Tomato30
Hippophae tibetanaTibetan Sea Buckthorn43
Rubus thibetanus 20
Sorbus thibeticaTibetan whitebeam30
Taraxacum tibetanum 12


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Beta lomatogona  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.