Asparagus aphyllus - L.
Common Name
Family Asparagaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Hedges and rocky limestone hills[148].
Range S. Europe.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Asparagus aphyllus

Asparagus aphyllus
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Asparagus aphyllus is a PERENNIAL growing to 1 m (3ft 3in). The flowers are dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required) and are pollinated by Bees.The plant is not self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.


 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Stem.
Edible Uses:

Young shoots - raw or cooked[2, 183]. A slightly bitter flavour[148, 177].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain, though judging by its native range it could succeed outdoors in many parts of this country. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Easily grown in any good garden soil[200]. Prefers a rich sandy loam[1]. Dioecious. Male and female plants must be grown if seed is required.
Seed - pre-soak for 12 hours in warm water and then sow in spring or as soon as the seed is ripe in early autumn in a greenhouse. It usually germinates in 3 - 6 weeks at 25°c[134]. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a sunny position in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer[K]. Division in early spring as the plant comes into growth.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Asparagus abyssinicus 20
Asparagus acutifolius 30
Asparagus adscendens 21
Asparagus albus 10
Asparagus cochinchinensisChinese Asparagus33
Asparagus dauricus 10
Asparagus filicinusFern Asparagus21
Asparagus maritimus 10
Asparagus officinalisAsparagus, Garden asparagus43
Asparagus racemosusShatavari35
Asparagus sauveolens 10
Asparagus schoberioides 21
Asparagus setaceusAsparagus Fern, Common asparagus fern, Plumosa Fern10
Asparagus stipularis 10
Asparagus tenuifolius 10
Asparagus verticillatus 20
Lotus tetragonolobusAsparagus Pea, Winged pea30
Ornithogalum pyrenaicumBath Asparagus, Pyrenees star of Bethlehem20


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Asparagus aphyllus  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.