Anemopsis californica - (Nutt.)Hook.&Arn.
Common Name Yerba Mansa
Family Saururaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Wet, especially somewhat alkaline or saline marshy places, below 2000 metres[71, 187, 270].
Range South-western N. America - California, Mexico.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Frost Hardy Wet Soil Water Plants Semi-shade Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Anemopsis californica Yerba Mansa
Anemopsis californica Yerba Mansa
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Anemopsis californica is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.5 m (1ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline and saline soils.
It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers wet soil and can grow in water.

Houttuynia californica.

 Pond; Bog Garden;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Root.
Edible Uses:

Root - raw or cooked[257]. An aromatic flavour[94]. The pulverized seeds are made into bread or cooked as a mush[257]. The peppery aromatic root is astringent and is chewed raw for medicinal purposes[207].
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Analgesic;  Antiperiodic;  Antiphlogistic;  Antiseptic;  Astringent;  Blood purifier;  Diuretic;  Stomachic;  
TB;  VD;  Vulnerary;  Women's complaints.

Yerba mansa was widely employed by the native North American Indians to treat a wide variety of complaints[257]. It is little used in modern herbalism. The whole plant is analgesic, antiperiodic, antiphlogistic, blood purifier, disinfectant, diuretic, laxative, stomachic and vulnerary. The plant is infused and used to bathe aching muscles and sore feet[1, 46, 61, 71, 94, 103, 207]. The root is chewed for affections of the mucous membranes[207]. A tea made from the root is used as a blood purifier and general pain remedy, and as a treatment for pleurisy, gonorrhoea, syphilis and menstrual cramps[207, 257]. An infusion of the plant is used in the treatment of colds, chest congestion and stomach ulcers[257]. The dried and powdered plant is used as a disinfectant on wounds whilst the fresh moist leaves are used as a poultice or salve on burns, cuts and wounds[257]. An infusion of the bark is used as a wash for open sores[257].


Other Uses

Beads can be made from the rootstock[94, 103, 207].
Cultivation details
Requires shallow water or a wet muddy site in a humus-rich alkaline medium[1]. Requires a warm position[187]. Plants are hardy to about -5 to -10°c, and are probably hardiest when the rootstock is submerged[200]. Another report says that they are hardy to about -15°c[187].
Seed - best sown in a greenhouse as soon as it is ripe in the summer. Stand the pots in about 3cm of water and germination should take place in about 5 weeks[274]. Sow stored seed in a cold frame in the spring[111]. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. making sure you keep the compost wet. Plant them out in late spring or early summer. Division in spring[200].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Anemopsis californica  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.