Alangium platanifolium - (Siebold.&Zucc.)Harms.
Common Name Alangium
Family Alangiaceae
USDA hardiness 6-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Woodland thickets, 1200 - 2100 metres in W. China[109].
Range E. Asia - China, Japan.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Bloom Color: White. Bloom Time: Late Spring/Early Summer Mid Summer. Foliage: Grown for foliage

Alangium platanifolium Alangium
Alangium platanifolium Alangium
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Alangium platanifolium is a deciduous Shrub growing to 3 m (9ft) by 2 m (6ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in flower from Jun to July. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Marlea platanifolium.

Woodland Garden Dappled Shade;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Young leaves - cooked[177].
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.


The root is used in the treatment of rheumatism and other bone diseases[218].


Other Uses

The leaves and the bark of the root are used as an insecticide[178]. The leaves and stem bark according to another report[218].
Cultivation details
Succeeds in any moderately fertile well-drained soil[200]. Requires full sun and a sheltered position[182, 200]. A fairly hardy plant[1], but it does not succeed outdoors at Kew, the soft pithy shoots being cut back by winter cold[11]. It grows well in Gloucestershire[11, 182]. This species is closely related to A. chinense[200].
Seed - we have no details for this species but suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse in the spring. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out in early summer and consider giving them some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in sand in a frame[200]. Users feedback: I collected the seeds in late summer, stored them at a dark and dry location and followed a normal stratification procedure from November till January (November and January at around 2 °C, December at around -12 °C, all in my fridge). Germination appears to start at the earliest after three weeks, how long it usually takes I will know in a couple of weeks (it's just one early bird that broke through the surface today). Luckily, no trickery is required: it's sufficient to clean them up, soak them in water before and after stratification and pop them into the moist soil. OW
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Alangium platanifolium  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.