Adenostoma fasciculatum - Hook.&Arn.
Common Name Greasewood
Family Rosaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Poor depleted soils and dry hot slopes in the Chaparrel in Mexico[181]. Dense thickets among the coastal hills of California[200].
Range South-western N. America - California to Mexico.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Frost Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Adenostoma fasciculatum Greasewood
Adenostoma fasciculatum Greasewood
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Adenostoma fasciculatum is an evergreen Shrub growing to 3 m (9ft 10in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from May to June. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.


 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antirheumatic;  Disinfectant.

A decoction of the leaves and branches has been applied externally in the treatment of rheumatism and as a wash for infected, sore or swollen parts of the body[257].


Other Uses
Adhesive;  Basketry;  Disinfectant;  Fuel;  Lighting;  Soil stabilization.

The wood has been used in basketry[257]. A gum from the plant has been used as a glue[257]. Plants have an extensive spreading root system that helps to bind the soil together. They are planted on slopes and other fragile soils for the prevention of soil erosion[181]. Large roots burn well and have been used for firewood[257]. Branches have been tied together then burnt for use as a torch[257].
Cultivation details
Requires a sheltered sunny position in a well-drained soil[182, 200] and protection from cold winds[200]. Plants are not very hardy in Britain and do not withstand exposure to prolonged winter frosts though they succeed outdoors in the milder areas of the country[182, 200]. In colder areas they are best grown against a south or south-west facing wall[200]. The leaves are resinous and catch fire easily[181]. They have a pleasant aroma[200].
Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse in early spring. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow the plants on for at least their first winter in a greenhouse or cold frame, planting them out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings could be tried in August of half-ripe wood, preferably with a heel, in a frame. Layering.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Adenostoma fasciculatum  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.