Achillea sibirica - Ledeb.
Common Name Siberian Yarrow
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Meadows, gardens, sandy slopes and dry areas[172].
Range E. Asia - China, Japan. North-western N. America.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Achillea sibirica Siberian Yarrow
Achillea sibirica Siberian Yarrow
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Achillea sibirica is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.5 m (1ft 8in) by 0.5 m (1ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6 and is not frost tender. It is in flower from Jul to September, and the seeds ripen from Aug to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

A. alpina. L. A. mongolica. Fisch.

 Meadow; Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Young shoots and leaves - cooked[177].
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antibacterial;  Antiinflammatory;  Carminative;  Diaphoretic;  Emmenagogue;  Odontalgic;  Stomachic;  Tonic.

The whole plant is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, carminative, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, odontalgic, stomachic and tonic[147, 172, 218]. A decoction is used in the treatment of abscesses, abdominal cramps, amenorrhoea, bleeding, falls, snakebite and stomach ulcers[147, 218]. A poultice of the chewed root can be applied to gum sores[257].


Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Succeeds in most soils but prefers a well-drained soil in a sunny position[1, 200]. Plants succeed in maritime gardens[233]. They live longer when growing in a poor soil[200]. A very ornamental plant[200]. Polymorphic. Hybridizes freely with other members of this genus[200].
Seed - sow spring or early autumn in a cold frame[133]. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 months[133]. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring or autumn. Very easy, the divisions can be planted direct into their permanent positions. Basal cuttings of new shoots in spring. Very easy, collect the shoots when they are about 10cm tall, potting them up individually in pots and keeping them in a warm but lightly shaded position. They should root within 3 weeks and will be ready to plant out in the summer.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Achillea ageratumMace, Sweet-nancy20
Achillea erba-rotta moschataMusk Milfoil02
Achillea millefoliumYarrow, Boreal yarrow, California yarrow, Giant yarrow, Coast yarrow, Western yarrow, Pacific yarrow34
Achillea ptarmicaSneeze-Wort, Sneezeweed21
Achillea santolina 01


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Achillea sibirica  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.