Cirsium occidentale - (Nutt.)Jeps.
Common Name Cobwebby Thistle, Snowy thistle, Compact cobwebby thistle
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness 8-11
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Sandy places by the coast and into the nearby hills[71].
Range South-western N. America - S. California.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Half Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Cirsium occidentale Cobwebby Thistle, Snowy thistle, Compact cobwebby thistle
Cirsium occidentale Cobwebby Thistle, Snowy thistle, Compact cobwebby thistle
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Cirsium occidentale is a PERENNIAL growing to 1 m (3ft 3in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 9. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees, flies, lepidoptera, beetles, self.The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.


 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Oil;  Root;  Stem.
Edible Uses: Oil.

Root - cooked[46, 61, 105]. A pleasant taste after prolonged boiling[161]. The root is likely to be rich in inulin, a starch that cannot be digested by humans. This starch thus passes straight through the digestive system and, in some people, ferments to produce flatulence[K]. Stem - peeled and eaten raw[61].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses

The seed of all species of thistles yields a good oil by expression[4]. No details of potential yields etc are given[K].
Cultivation details
An easily grown plant, succeeding in any ordinary garden soil in a sunny position[200]. This species is not very frost hardy and is unlikely to succeed outdoors away from the mildest areas of Britain[200]. Closely related to C. coulteri[200], it hybridizes with that species in the wild[71].
Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 8 weeks at 20°c[164]. Division in spring or autumn.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Cirsium acaulonStemless Thistle01
Cirsium amplexifoliumDakiba-Hime-Azami10
Cirsium arvenseCreeping Thistle, Canada thistle22
Cirsium brevicaule 10
Cirsium brevistylumIndian Thistle, Clustered thistle30
Cirsium buergeri 10
Cirsium chinense 10
Cirsium coreanum 10
Cirsium dipsacolepis 10
Cirsium eatoniEaton's Thistle11
Cirsium eduleEdible Thistle30
Cirsium eriophorumWooly Thistle20
Cirsium foliosumElk thistle30
Cirsium hookerianumWhite Thistle20
Cirsium japonicumNo-Azami, Japanese thistle22
Cirsium kamtschaticumKamchatka thistle10
Cirsium lepskyle 10
Cirsium lineare 10
Cirsium maackii 10
Cirsium maritimum 10
Cirsium nipponicum 11
Cirsium ochrocentrumYellow Spined Thistle22
Cirsium oleraceumCabbage Thistle20
Cirsium oligophyllum 20
Cirsium pallidumPale Thistle11
Cirsium palustreMarsh Thistle20
Cirsium pectinellum 10
Cirsium pendulum 10
Cirsium purpuratum 10


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Cirsium occidentale  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.