Oxandra lanceolata - (Sw.) Baill.
Common Name Black lancewood, lancewood, haya prieta
Family Annonaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Woods and thickets, often on limestone soils at elevations up to 450 metres[426 , 448 ].
Range Caribbean - Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Cuba.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Tender Moist Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Oxandra lanceolata, commonly known as Haya Prieta or Lancewood, is an evergreen tree about 15 m tall that is valued for its high quality wood and grown in the Caribbean. The wood is extremely strong and hard, durable, and elastic.

Oxandra lanceolata Black lancewood, lancewood, haya prieta

Oxandra lanceolata Black lancewood, lancewood, haya prieta
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of cone
Oxandra lanceolata is an evergreen Tree growing to 10 m (32ft) by 8 m (26ft) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soils.
It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Bocagea virgata (Sw.) Benth. & Hook.f. Cananga lancea Poit. ex DC. Guatteria virgata (A.Rich.) Dunal

Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses
Other Uses The light yellow wood is made up entirely of sapwood. The texture is very fine; the grain straight; lustre is medium; there is no distinctive odour or taste. The wood is very strong, extremely hard, elastic; durable. It is moderately difficult to work because of its high density, but finishes smoothly and is excellent for turnery. Said to be the equal of boxwood in hardness, it is used for making fishing rods, billiard cues, archery bows, articles of turnery, masts, textile machinery, and small tool handles[316 , 448 ]
Cultivation details
Not known
Seed -
Other Names
black lancewood, lancewood, haya prieta, asta - Spanish, yaya - Spanish, Yaya, Bois de lance.
Found In
Cuba; Haiti; Dominican Republic; Jamaica; Puerto Rico; Mexico, West Indies.
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
(Sw.) Baill.
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
A special thanks to Ken Fern for some of the information used on this page.
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Oxandra lanceolata  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.