homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Xylosma japonica - (Walp.)A.Gray.
                 
Common Name
Family Flacourtiaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards The leaves contain a glycoside[179]. We are not sure if this means that it is poisonous[K].
Habitats Near seashores, C. and S. Japan[58]. Woodlands in Korea[109].
Range E. Asia - China, Japan, Korea.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Frost Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary
UPDATE 19/09/2011: Xylosma japonica A. Gray is a synonym of Croton congestus Lour.

Xylosma japonica


biolib.de
Xylosma japonica
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of cone
Xylosma japonica is an evergreen Tree growing to 25 m (82ft 0in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in flower from Aug to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Synonyms
X. congestum. (Lour.)Merrill. X. racemosum. Miq. Apactis japonica. Croton congestum. Flacourtia japo

Habitats
Woodland Garden Canopy; Hedge;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Young shoots - cooked. A famine food, they are only used when all else fails[179]. The leaves contain a glycoside[179], see the notes above on toxicity.
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Oxytoxic;  Poultice.

The ashes of the stem bark are mixed with water and used to treat jaundice scrofula, sores, tumours etc[218]. They are also used to speed parturition[218].
Other Uses
Hedge;  Hedge.

Tolerant of clipping, the plant can be grown as a formal hedge especially in areas cooler than its native range where it only develops into a shrub or small tree[200].
Cultivation details
Succeeds in full sun or light shade in most well-drained soils[200]. Tolerant of poor rocky soils[200]. Judging by the plants native habitat in Japan, it probably tolerates maritime exposure[K]. This species is not hardy in the colder areas of the country, it tolerates temperatures down to between -5 and -10°c[200]. Even in the milder areas of the country it usually only makes a small tree or shrub[11].
Propagation
Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame[200].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(Walp.)A.Gray.
Botanical References
1158200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Xylosma japonica  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.