homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Thalictrum collinum - Wall.
                 
Common Name Lesser meadow-rue
Family Ranunculaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards Although no records of toxicity have been found for this plant, it belongs to a family that includes many poisonous plants so some caution is advised.
Habitats Not known
Range Europe.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Thalictrum collinum Lesser meadow-rue


Thalictrum collinum Lesser meadow-rue
   
Physical Characteristics
 
Thalictrum collinum is a PERENNIAL. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects, wind.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
Thalictrum minus L. ssp. minus

Habitats
Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Shady Edge;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antiscrophulatic;  Diuretic;  Stomachic;  Vulnerary.

Antiscrophulatic, diuretic, stomachic, vulnerary[61].
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
We have almost no information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain, though judging by its native range it should succeed outdoors in many parts of the country. This species is not mentioned in Flora Europaea[50]. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Succeeds in most fairly good soils in sun or semi-shade[1, 111]. A greedy plant, inhibiting the growth of nearby plants, especially legumes[54]. Members of this genus are rarely if ever troubled by browsing deer[233].
Propagation
Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame[K]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. The seed can also be sown in an outdoor seedbed in spring[111]. Plant them into their permanent positions the following spring. Division in spring as new growth commences or in the autumn[111]. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is best to pot up smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame until they are growing away well. Plant them out in the summer or the following spring.

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
Wall.
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Thalictrum collinum  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.